Wekiva High School
Class 6A District 4 • Head Coach: Gersino Lubin
This Season: 3-22 Overall / 0-1 District
Assistant Coaches: Duane Howard and Charles Hardy
Lifetime MVFC Record: 10-6
www.wekivamustangs.com @Wekivhoops @WekivaSports
Season Preview

Strengths

After a thrilling buzzer-beater propelled the Mustangs into the District Championship game last year in a huge upset over rival Apopka, Wekiva was just barely edged by eventual state semifinalist Evans. Now in a new district with new challenges, the Mustangs reload behind a very young roster.

Returning

Wekiva will rely on leadership from sole senior Tristan Bryan along with returning varsity players Donavon Stokes, Isiah Laster, and a host of new faces who will have to gel quickly to compete with another tough schedule.

Roster
#NamePositionYearHeight
0Tristan BryanSFSr.5-11
1Donavon StokesSFJr.6-0
3Jamarric HammondPGSo.5-10
4Quantary RobersonSGJr.5-10
10Isiah LasterSGJr.6-0
11Jarid BryanSFJr.5-10
12Nikhil EdouardPFJr.6-2
15Prince DanielSFSo.5-10
21Asael CaballeroPFJr.6-3
23Jaylan HicksPGSo.5-10
24Jaylen SirmonsSFJr.6-0
25Carey DavisSFFr.6-0
32Malachi HamptonSFFr.6-1
Schedule
DateTimeOpponentResult
11/27/201911:00aMaster's Academy (Oviedo, FL)(L) 64 - 44
12/2/20197:00pForest (Ocala, FL)(L) 41 - 39
12/4/20197:30pColonial (Orlando, FL)(L) 52 - 51
12/7/20193:00pBoone (Orlando, FL)(L) 41 - 34
12/9/20197:30pLeesburg (Leesburg, FL)(W) 43 - 42
12/12/20197:30p@ Edgewater (Orlando, FL)(L) 49 - 47
12/13/20197:30pUniversity (Orlando, FL)(L) 51 - 34
12/17/20197:30pWindermere (Windermere, FL)(L) 79 - 56
12/20/20197:30p@ Apopka (Apopka, FL)(L) 63 - 42
12/26/20196:00pLakewood (St. Petersburg, FL)(L) 72 - 42
12/27/20191:30pLake Minneola (Minneola, FL)(W) 52 - 44
12/28/20191:30pSt. Petersburg (St. Petersburg, FL)(L) 64 - 48
1/6/20207:00p@ West Orange (Winter Garden, FL)(L) 66 - 46
1/8/20207:30p@ Jones (Orlando, FL)(L) 72 - 56
1/10/20207:30pEvans (Orlando, FL)(L) 59 - 55
1/14/20207:30pDr. Phillips (Orlando, FL)(L) 50 - 28
1/15/20208:00pHaines City (Haines City, FL)(W) 60 - 34
1/21/20207:30pCypress Creek (Orlando, FL)(L) 63 - 59
1/22/20207:00p@ Ridge Community (Davenport, FL)(L) 65 - 59
1/24/20207:30p@ Olympia (Orlando, FL)(L) 61 - 57
1/28/20207:30pOrlando Christian Prep (Orlando, FL)(L) 62 - 24
1/31/20207:30pApopka (Apopka, FL)(L) 62 - 44
2/4/20207:00p@ Ocoee (Ocoee, FL)(L) 68 - 28
2/7/20207:30pLake Nona (Orlando, FL)(L) 56 - 36
2/11/20207:00pSouth Lake (Groveland, FL)(L) 55 - 54